Select Page
Top Tech BlogsTop Fashion BlogsTop Food BlogsTop Travel BlogsTop Finance Blogs
Technology BlogsFashion BlogsFood BlogsTravel BlogsFinance Blogs

Let me take you a few years back to 2005.

While chilling at a restaurant, I bumped into an old family friend of mine. We were so happy to meet after a long time. Initial chit-chat and over-enthusiastic “hello-oh-wow-oh-my-god-really?” reactions got over and she asked… “Hey…So, what do you do these days?” I was wide smiling until that second. Paused for a second and I replied. “Blogger. I’m a blogger.”

The universe froze. Air around me thickened. Awkward silence continued. She had a look on her face like she just shook hands with Shakthi Kapoor who just walked out of his closet in pajamas.

Best Blogs

Technology | Fashion | Food | Travel | Finance

Fast forward to now, blogging has gone mainstream-ish in India. Thanks to Amit Agarwal, who set an example to many aspiring folks in India by making blogging a full time profession.

Today, there are bloggers from every walks of life. Travel, Finance, Photography, Art, Music, Fashion.. you name it, they’re there. I love the fact that, there is so much authentic information put up on the Internet from these talented bloggers on topics that were, you know pretty much non-existent earlier.

In my pursuit to nurture talent, I’ve been subscribing to many blogs small and big all these years. Thought I might as well share them here with you all, listing them by popularity and numbers. Here are some of the most amazing talent from the blogosphere in India.

How Are Ranks Calculated?

Couple of different metrics. Number one is obviously organic presence and traffic generated. I use data points from multiple sources such as,, SEO tools like SEO Powersuite, SEM Rush, SpyFu, AHrefs etc to get an idea of search engine traffic (organic) the website might be getting. Data isn’t accurate (Wish I had access to their analytics software but no) but the best I could estimate from publicly available or curated databases. The leaderboard is sorted default by monthly search engine traffic (organic) these blogs get, but you can sort them by Alexa rank and Quality score as well. Here is a deeper look at what those metrics mean.

Search Traffic = Estimated organic search engine traffic the blog gets from sources such as Google, Yahoo, Bing and Yandex. (All other channels including social media, referral, direct etc are not counted.
Alexa Rank = Publicly available domain ranking by
Quality Score = A manually estimated rank of the blog based on usability, SEO, content quality, Flesch–Kincaid readability tests and visual analysis.
Best Bloggers

Best Food Bloggers

Click on any column to re-arrange ranks by that metric. Ex: Alexa rank.

#BlogBloggerSearch TrafficAlexa RankQuality Score
Mallika BasuMallika Basu38010608124
Hooked On HeatMeena Agarwal29012825223
Edible GardenNagalakshmi V53001458934
Passionate About BakingDeeba Rajpal540514894
Vegan RichaRicha Hingle6800950444
Chitra's Food BookChitra Sendhil42001058593
Rak's KitchenRajeswari Vijayanand13500480163
Jeyashri's KitchenJeyashri Suresh21001135963
Sinfully SpicyTanvi Srivastava13005557793
KothiyavunuSangeetha Subhash12003208033

Best Bloggers

Best Travel Bloggers

Click on any column to re-arrange ranks by that metric. Ex: Alexa rank.

#BlogBloggerSearch TrafficAlexa RankQuality Score
LemonicksNisha Jha21001226713
BackPack MeAshray Barua8003018553
Indi TalesAnuradha Goyal3002077383
Yogesh SarkarYogesh Sarkar1001872013
Guide To IndiaShalu Sharma9001581443
Street TrotterShradha Gupta2007126804
Tes At HomeTes Photchaman150011485943
Namaste HappinessRuchika Batra1007546223
Sid - The WandererSidhartha Joshi1002110824
Pen DownManjulika Pramod2001783243

Best Bloggers

Best Fashion Bloggers

Click on any column to re-arrange ranks by that metric. Ex: Alexa rank.

#BlogBloggerSearch TrafficAlexa RankQuality Score
Corals With BluesRicha Saxena1004439683
Stylish WalksNikitha Krishna16003089904
What When WearAanam C1006570324
Cosmo ChicsGarima Kapoor2002919284
Be A Bride EverydayShailja Vashisht3801855954
The Indian BeautyRitu Rajput1001593203
Gia Says ThatGia Kashyap1002265573
Purushu AriePurushu Arie2005362004
TanviiTanvi Rastogi1003134753
New Love MakeupBhumika Thakkar1002066894

Best Bloggers

Best Technology Bloggers

Click on any column to re-arrange ranks by that metric. Ex: Alexa rank.

#BlogBloggerSearch TrafficAlexa RankQuality Score
Digital InspirationAmit Agarwal40000041444
The Windows ClubAnand Khanse27000044273
Kicking SaaSSahil Parikh8916482484
Media NamaNikhil Pahwa105000130934
Trak.inArun Prabhudesai7200099243
Next Big WhatAshish Sinha21000122453
Online Tech TipsAseem Kishore86000178483
Shout Me LoudHarsh Agrawal9200019454
Quick Online TipsP Chandra2000529453
Tech Drive InManuel Jose20002104363
Guiding TechAbhijeet Mukherjee68000134133
Indian WebVardaan Tiwari2000337683
AmpercentSoumen Halder12000616973
Tech PPRaju P P16000223774
WP XBoxAshish Mohta4001372463
9LessonsSrinivas Tamada1000164233
Fone ArenaVarun Krishnan10800054504
TechniquedNirmal TV800718583
DotNetJalpsJalpesh Vadgama3003453783
SQL AuthorityPinal Dave22000211233
Bloggers IdeasJitendra Vaswani800053353
All Tech BuzzImran Uddin3400078903
Blogger Tips & TricksAnkit Kumar Singla5000112733
TechulatorTony John6000178763
Blogging CageKulwant Nagi1500140533
Save DeleteJaspal Singh5000551473
Bike AdviceDeepak Kanakaraju500671932
Android AdvicesAmit Bhawani8500389473
MobigyaanPuneet Jain8001050173

Best Bloggers

Best Finance Bloggers

Click on any column to re-arrange ranks by that metric. Ex: Alexa rank.

#BlogBloggerSearch TrafficAlexa RankQuality Score
Jago InvestorManish Chauhan2560385904
Safal NiveshakVishal Khandelwal4001461313
Subra MoneyP V Subramanyam1001741722
RelakhsShrikanth Reddy1900664234
My Investment IdeasSuresh KP1900530553
Basu NiveshBasavaraj Tonagatti3600411494
The Financial LiteratesHemant Beniwal1003386742
Apna PlanAmit Kumar400966563
Finance WalkAvadhut Nigudkar38002568164
One MintManshu Verma2200937523

Add This Badge To Your Site

Best Blogs in India

Click inside the text area below to copy the code. Paste it where you want the badge to appear on your site.